Maptalk-Digest Tuesday, December 25 2001 Volume 01 : Number 337
[…] had not advised defendant that "the medical use of marijuana may mitigate
the symptoms" of defendant's medical condition. ORS 475.319(1)(a). To
the contrary, defendant's attending physician had advised against such use
of marijuana.
The use of the "choice of evils" defense is a bit more complicated. Based
on a further study of the statutes and case law, however, I conclude that
the "choice of evils" defense is not available factually to defendant in
this case, so I will also grant the state's motion barring that defense in
this case.
The choice of evils defense is codified in ORS 161.200. It provides that
conduct that otherwise would be criminal is justifiable and not criminal
when the conduct "is necessary as an emergency measure to avoid an imminent
public or private injury."(There are other qualifications on the defense
that are not pertinent here.)
The choice of evils defense is not available in this case. Defendant
cannot establish that his possession and growing of marijuana was "an
emergency measure" that he took in order "to avoid an imminent public or